PROGRAM

Sunday 12 June

11:00-17:00

Lenticell rot group meeting at the Agricultural University of Plovdiv (organized by Marcel Wenneker)

17:00-18:30

Dinner of lenticel group near the Agricultural University

19:00-21:00

Informal reception at Grand Hotel

 

Monday 13 June

07:30-08:30

Registration at Grand Hotel at conference hall Paris

08:30-08:45

Welcome to the participants by the Vice Rector of Science of Agricultural University Prof. Vladislav Popov

08:45-09:00

Welcome and practical information by Zvezdomir Jelev and Arne Stensvand

 

Disease resistance

Moderator: Awais Khan/Elias Dorfmann

09:00-09:20

Awais Khan: Breeding, and genetics of disease resistance in apples (fruit trees): Challenges and new opportunities

09:20-09:40

Elias Dorfmann: Contribution of disease resistance breeding for sustainable apple fruit production

09:40-10:00

Awais Khan: Rapid decline of young apple trees in high-density orchards: Looking into potential causes

10:00-10:05

Poster introduction: Awais Khan: Is there a relationship between rootstocks, root traits, and susceptibility to fire blight in apples?

10:05-10:30

Discussion

10:30-11:00

Break

 

Apple and pear scab

Moderator: An Ceustermans/Regina Rancane

11:00-11:20

An Ceustermans: Orchard dependent control and prediction of storage scab on apple

11:20-11:40

Daniele Prodorutti: Reducing primary infections of Venturia inaequalis by sprinkler irrigation

11:40-12:00

Regina Rancane: Twig scab in pear in Latvia

12:00-12:20

Vincent Philion: Evaluation of efficacy of fungicides against Venturia inaequalis

12:20-12:25

Poster introduction: Olga Sokolova: Evaluation of Venturia inaequalis virulence on apple immature fruits and detached leaves by an in-vitro methodology

12:25-12:30

Poster introduction: Katherine Stewart: Understanding the dynamics of ascospore production to optimize apple scab management

12:30-12:35

Poster introduction: Zuzana Haňáčková: Effectiveness of alternative spraying systems in control of apple scab and powdery mildew

12:35-12:40

Poster introduction: Regina Rancane: Apple scab control and resistance risk of Venturia inaequalis to cyprodinil and difenoconazol in apple orchard

12:40-12:45

Poster introduction: Daniele Prodorutti: Venturia asperata, a new species causing apple scab in Italy

12:45-13:00

Discussion

13:00-14:30

Lunch

 

Meeting the industry (20 min talks + 10 min discussion)

Moderators: Zvezdomir Jelev/Arne Stensvand

14:30-15:00

Vincent Philion: Integrated Fruit Production is not only about commercial pesticides

15:00-15:30

Karl Schloffer: Organic apple production into the next decade

15:30-16:00

Peter Triloff: 50% less pesticide use by 2030: promises made by politicians from Brussels to Stuttgart – How can this be achieved in pome fruit?

16:00-16:30

Break

16:30-17:00

David Gadoury: Use of UV Light to suppress diseases and pests

17:00-17:30

Marcel Wenneker: Apple production under rainproof covers – benefits and limitations

17:30-18:00

Zvezdomir Jelev: Influence of lime sulfur and other inorganic salts to apple trees physiology and nutrition

18:00-18:30

Discussion

 

Tuesday 14 June

European canker

Moderators: Dalphy Harteveld/Rebecca Campbell

08:30-08:50

Dalphy Harteveld: From molecular detection to the practical application as an early stage screening assay for European canker (Neonectria ditissima) in apple trees

08:50-09:10

Matevz Papp-Rupar: Biocontrol of apple canker (Neonectria ditissima) with endophytic fungal strain of Epicoccum nigrum: from sequence to field application

09:10-09:30

Jorunn Børve: Development of Neonectria ditissima during propagation and after planting of apple trees

09:30-09:50

Arne Stensvand: Time of ascospore release of Neonectria ditissima in Norwegian apple orchards

09:50-09:55

Poster introduction: Dalphy Harteveld: Balancing nitrogen fertilization in apples: Boosting plant growth or European canker?

09:55-10:00

Poster introduction: Hamish McLean: Investigating abiotic and biotic factors affecting apple canker (Neonectria ditissima) symptom development

10:00-10:20

Discussion

10:20-10:50

Break

 

Fire blight

Moderators: Mery Dafny Yelin/Sabine Oettl

10:50-11:20

Srđan Aćimović: Shoot blight and fire blight canker control on ‘Bartlett’ pear with Regalia and antibiotics

11:20-11:40

David Gadoury: Nighttime applications of germicidal ultraviolet light (UV-C) suppressed fire blight (Erwinia amylovora) on apple

11:40-12:00

Mery Dafny Yelin: New sustainable treatment against fire blight disease in pears using quorum-sensing disruption

12:00-12:05

Poster introduction: Srđan Aćimović: Optimizing a viability digital PCR (v-dPCR) protocol to a droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) platform to detect and quantify Erwinia amylovora (Ea) in fire blight cankers

12:05-12:10

Poster introduction: Srđan Aćimović: Pathogenicity-related gene expression in apple and Asian pear perennial bark tissues surrounding fire blight cankers

12:10-12:15

Poster introduction: Srđan Aćimović: Erwinia amylovora gene-expression regulation in response to copper shock and copper adaptation in a copper sensitive and a copper tolerant strain

 

Poster session

Moderators: Mery Dafny Yelin/Sabine Oettl

12:15-12:20

Poster introduction: Hans-Jakob Schaerer: Assessment of spore traps for catching Diplocarpon coronariae conidia

12:20-12:25

Poster introduction: Ulrike Persen: Comparison of the pathogen load with Neofabraea sp. on apples before and after storage

12:25-12:30

Poster introduction: Fanny Le Berre: Evolutions in the RIMpro Apple scab model

12:30-12:35

Poster introduction: Sabine Oettl: Molecular characterisation and SDHI-sensitivity of Alternaria sp. isolates in South Tyrol (Northern Italy)

12:35-12:40

Poster introduction: Gianni Ceredi: Monitoring of Neofabraea spp. in apple orchards with LAMP technology aimed at rationalizing pre-harvest chemical prophylaxis

12:40-12:45

Poster introduction: Najla Sadfi: Biocontrol of pome diseases under post-harvest commercial conditions using bacterial and yeast strains

12:45-12:50

Poster introduction: Najla Sadfi: Aeromycobiota Profile in Apple Warehouses: Four undescribed fungal pathogens to the fruit

12:50-13:00

First glance at posters

13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-16:00

Poster session continues

16:00-18:30

Sightseeing in the old town of Plovdiv

19:00-22:00

Dinner in the center of Plovdiv

 

Wednesday 15 June

Full-day excursion to orchards and Kazanlak

8:00

Departure from Grand Hotel Plovdiv

8:20-9:00

Visit of IPM center in the Agricultural University

9:50-11:20

Visit of apple and pear growing farm, fruit storage near Plodovitovo

12:30

Lunch near the Lake of Koprinka

14:00-17:00

Tour in the valley of Thracian Kings near Kazanlak

18:30

Arrival at Grand Hotel Plovdiv

 

Thursday 16 June

Storage diseases and other diseases

Moderators: Kerry Everett/Jorunn Børve

08:30-08:50

Sabine Oettl: Speckled lenticel spots (SLS) – an emerging postharvest disease on apples in South Tyrol (Northern Italy)

08:50-09:10

Kerry Everett: The effect of inoculum source removal on bull’s eye rot incidence

09:10-09:30

Jorunn Børve: Phacidiopycnis rot, rubbery rot, or speck rot caused by Phacidiopycnis washingtonensis on apple in Norway

09:30-09:50

Daina Eveline Grinbergs Salas: Unraveling Silverleaf (Chondrostereum purpureum) control in apple through bacterial endophytes

09:50-10:10

Javier Chilian: Elucidating the induced immune response for Silverleaf (Chondrostereum purpureum) control with beneficial microorganisms

10:10-10:30

Alma Valiuskaite: Sustainable plant protection for apple fruit quality

10:30-11:00

Break

11:00-11:20

Marcel Wenneker: Influence of fruit age of ‘Conference’ pear to infection by Stemphylium vesicarium

11:20-11:40

Srđan Aćimović: Colletotrichum species causing bitter rot disease in apple orchards in Virginia

11:40-12:00

Discussion

12:00-13:30

Lunch

 

Disease forecasting

Moderators: Marcel Wenneker/ Srđan Aćimović

13:30-13:50

Adrie Boshuizen: Development of new forecasting models

13:50-14:10

Rebecca Campbell: European canker risk model development – a New Zealand perspective

14:10-14:30

Mery Dafny Yelin: Fire blight management in pears using the local Israeli decision support system to improve plant health

14:30-14:50

Adrie Boshuizen: Modelling Neonectria ditissima, causal agent of European Fruit Tree Canker

14:50-15:20

Discussion

15:20-19:00

Free time

19:00-19:30

Departure from Grand Hotel Plovdiv

19:30- 22:00

Gala dinner in a place near Plovdiv

22:20

Arrival at Grand Hotel Plovdiv

 

Friday 17 June

Post workshop excursion

8:30

Departure from Grand Hotel Plovdiv

12:00-13:30

Accommodation and Lunch in Bolyarsko selo in Arbanassi

13:30-16:30

Visit of the Fortress of Tsarevets and old town of Veliko Tarnovo

16:30-19:00

Free time in Veliko Tarnovo

19:30-21:00

Dinner in hotel Bolyarsko selo

 

Saturday 18 June

Transport to Sofia

The exact time of departure of a special bus will be announced when we receive all the information from the flight by everybody. It will be in the morning.

As to the people with early flights they should take a public bus.

 

From Veliko Tarnovo to Sofia many buses leave from 3-4 am till late in night. The bus ride is approx. 3 hrs. From the hotel to the bus station in Veliko Tarnovo, we can give you a lift or you may take a taxi. It is a 20 min drive. 

 

The program can be downloaded here.